Green Room Dentistry

Book Online > 01637 879889

Privacy Notice

We are a Data Controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 2017 and the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

This Privacy Notice explains what Personal Data the practice holds, why we hold and process it, who we might share it with, and your rights and freedoms under the Law.

Types of Personal Data

The practice holds personal data in the following categories:

  1. Patient clinical and health data and correspondence.
  2. Staff employment data.
  3. Contractors’ data.

Why we process Personal Data (what is the “purpose”)

“Process” means we obtain, store, update and archive data.

  1. Patient data is held for the purpose of providing patients with appropriate, high quality, safe and effective dental care and treatment.
  2. Staff employment data is held in accordance with Employment, Taxation and Pensions law.
  3. Contractors’ data is held for the purpose of managing their contracts.

What is the Lawful Basis for processing Personal Data?

The Law says we must tell you this:

  1. We hold patients’ data because it is in our Legitimate Interest to do so. Without holding the data we cannot work effectively. Also, we must hold data on NHS care and treatment as it is a Public Task required by law.
  2. We hold staff employment data because it is a Legal Obligation for us to do so.
  3. We hold contractors’ data because it is needed to Fulfil a Contract with us.

Who might we share your data with?

We can only share data if it is done securely and it is necessary to do so.

  1. Patient data may be shared with other healthcare professionals who need to be involved in your care (for example if we refer you to a specialist or need laboratory work undertaken).  Patient data may also be stored for back-up purposes with our computer software suppliers.
  2. Employment data will be shared with our payroll provider, pension provider, government agencies such as HMRC and with other agencies such as Croner.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  1. Be informed about the personal data we hold and why we hold it.
  2. Access a copy of your data that we hold by contacting us directly: we will acknowledge your request and supply a response within one month or sooner.
  3. Check the information we hold about you is correct and to make corrections if not
  4. Have your data erased in certain circumstances.
  5. Transfer your data to someone else if you tell us to do so and it is safe and legal to do so.
  6. Tell us not to actively process or update your data in certain circumstances.

How long is the Personal Data stored for?

  1. We will store patient data for as long as we are providing care, treatment or recalling patients for further care. We will archive (that is, store it without further action) for as long as is required for legal purposes as recommended by the NHS or other trusted experts recommend.
  2. We must store employment data for six years after an employee has left.
  3. We must store contractors’ data for seven years after the contract is ended.

What if you are not happy or wish to raise a concern about our data processing?

You can complain in the first instance to our Data protection Officer, who is Janine Stawski and we will do our best to resolve the matter.  If this fails, you can complain to the Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

 

Cookie Policy

What are Cookies?

Your Privacy online is important to us.  As is usual with the majority of websites, this site uses Cookies, which are small text files that are automatically downloaded to your computer in order to improve your browsing experience.  In this Policy, we describe what information they collect, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these Cookies. We will also share with you how to prevent Cookies of different kinds being stored, but please note that doing this may interfere with this website and its operation.

For more information on Cookies, go to: www.AboutCookies.org

How we use Cookies

We use Cookies for a number of reasons which are set out in the sections below. Unfortunately, there are no standard options for disabling all Cookies completely without damaging the features they add to a website.  

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of Cookies by going to your web browser settings (go to the Help page in the browser menu).  Depending on your browser type, you may be able to choose which types of Cookies you disable. 

The Cookies we set

There are different types of Cookie.  We use the definitions of the International Chamber of Commerce.

  • (See: https://www.cookielaw.org/media/1096/icc_uk_cookiesguide_revnov.pdf))

  • 1. Strictly Necessary Cookies

      These Cookies are essential for you to be able to move around our website and use its features.  They do not collect information that can be used to contact you outside this site, and they do not remain on your device after you have finished looking at this site (known as “session Cookies”).

      2. Performance Cookies

        These Cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, such as which pages are viewed, how often, and whether it is working well.  This data is used only when aggregated and does not identify you as a single visitor.  These Cookies may be sent to a third party, such as Google analytics so that we can see how many people (but not who they are) have used our site.  These are also session Cookies.

        3. Functionality Cookies

          These Cookies allow our website to remember any preferences you have such as text size.  They may also allow you to watch videos, blogs or access our social media pages, or to leave comments or messages for us.  These Cookies may remain in place for a time after you have left our website (“Persistent” Cookies).

          4. Targeting Cookies

            These Cookies are used by third parties to deliver advertisements which are more relevant to you and measure how effective advertising campaigns are. These Cookies will also persist after you leave our website.


            Menu
            Mobile logo
            Call us now : 01637 879889